English (Sociology of Communication)
high-context culture [correct]
CONT: The differentiation between high and low context cultures is meant to highlight differences in verbal and nonverbal communication. High-context cultures will use communication that focuses on underlying context, meaning, and tone in the message, and not just the words themselves. Countries that fall into this categorization are Japan, China, France, Spain, Brazil, and more.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
culture très contextuelle [correct, nom féminin]; culture à contexte fort [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une culture très contextuelle repose sur la communication et les signes non verbaux; les messages ne peuvent donc être compris sans une forte mise en contexte. Les cultures asiatiques, africaines, arabes, d’Europe centrale et latino-américaines sont généralement considérées comme des cultures très contextuelles.