English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
triple redundant inertial navigation system [correct]
CONT: In its simplest form, an inertial navigation system (INS) consists of an inertial measurement unit (IMU), the navigation computer, and a computer interface. Therefore, the inertial navigation system aboard an aircraft provides, through self-contained equipment, aircraft acceleration, velocity, position, attitude, and heading to the onboard navigation computer and other aircraft subsystems ... For certain operations and/or missions ... dual or triple redundant inertial navigation systems are required. ... In a dual INS configuration ... as long as either inertial navigation system is providing valid data, its output can be used as the primary reference source for the navigation subsystem.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
système de navigation inertielle à triple redondance [nom masculin]
OBS: Le Grippen dispose d’un système de commande de vol électrique digitale à triple redondance et d’une centrale inertielle Honeywell.