English (Official Documents; Software; Government Contracts)
software licence types [correct, pluriel]; software license types [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: software license types ... will include the right to install, access and use the software and may include license descriptions commonly referred to as new, upgrade, maintenance, concurrent, CPU, site, right to copy (RTC), client access, perpetual access, virtual access, web, supplemental upgrades, user, enterprise or departmental. The detail of the license and its scope are defined by the contract arrangement between the parties.
OBS: "Licence" is one of two words that in Canadian English are usually spelled differently as nouns and verbs. The preferred spelling for the noun is "licence" and for the verb "license".
OBS: software licence types; software license types: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Documents officiels; Logiciels; Marchés publics)
types de licence de logiciels [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Droits permettant d’installer, d’utiliser les logiciels et d’y avoir accès; il peut notamment s’agir des licences nouvelles, des mises à niveau, de la maintenance, de licences concurrentes, de licences d’unité centrale de traitement ou de site, de droits de reproduction, de droits d’accès des clients, d’accès perpétuel ou virtuel, de sites Web, de mises à niveau supplémentaires ou de licences d’utilisateur, d’entreprise ou de ministère.
OBS: Les détails de la licence et sa portée sont définis par le contrat conclu entre les deux parties.
OBS: types de licence de logiciels : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.