English (Stock Exchange)
quotation via-boxes
CONT: The quotation via-boxes method of setting official prices is ... that the clerk ... sits in a cage and brokers hand him slips of paper indicating the number of shares ... they are willing to trade.
French (Bourse)
cotation par casiers [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La centralisation des ordres s’effectue directement entre les mains des commis spécialisés dans la cotation des valeurs