English (Fish)
crappie [correct]; croppie [correct]
DEF: A kind of fresh-water bass of the genus (Pomoxys), found in the rivers of the Southern United States and Mississippi valley. There are several species.
OBS: Poxomis spp, belonging to the family Centrarchidae.
French (Poissons)
marigane [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Sorte de crapet appartenant au genre Poxomis, de la famille des Centrarchidés.