English (Fish)
redear sunfish [correct]; shellcracker [correct, régional]; stumpknocker [régional]; yellow bream [régional]
OBS: A fish belonging to the family Centrarchidae (Sunfishes).
OBS: A popular panfish in the Southern United States, it is regionally known there as the shellcracker, stumpknocker, and yellow bream.
French (Poissons)
Lepomis microlophus [latin]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des centrarchidés(crapets). Ce poisson n’ a pas de nom vernaculaire français.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un conservateur des poissons, Musées des Sciences Naturelles, Canada.