English (Astronomy)
galactic year [correct]
OBS: The period of the sun's revolution about the nucleus; the "galactic year", can be found by dividing the circumference of the sun's orbit by its speed; it comes out "roughly" 200 million (2 X 10 [to the power 8]) of our terrestrial years.
French (Astronomie)
année galactique
OBS: Le Soleil et les étoiles qui lui sont voisines mettent environ 200 millions d’années à faire leur révolution autour du centre de la Galaxie. Cet intervalle de temps s’appelle "année galactique".