English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
active region filament [correct]
DEF: Small, dark and dense prominence occurring in active regions where an exchange of matter takes place between the prominence and a sunspot.
CONT: A closer inspection of an active region filament reveals that it often is referred to as a high-speed, dark surge or loop seen in projection on the disc.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
filament de région active [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) petite protubérance sombre située près d’un centre d’activité, dans laquelle règne une intense circulation de gaz.