English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Museums and Heritage (General))
photo documentation [correct]; photographic documentation [correct]
CONT: Photographic documentation. The Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec makes photographic reproductions of works in its collection available to researchers, educational institutions and businesses.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
documentation photo [correct, nom féminin]; documentation photographique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La documentation photographique est au centre des activités muséologiques de conservation et de diffusion des collections. L'obtention d’une image de bonne qualité est une préoccupation majeure pour les professionnels des musées.