English (Aeroindustry)
impact testing cannon [correct]; chicken cannon [correct]
CONT: The aerodynamic section of the CEAT is also suitably equipped for various (...) types of tests; it has windshield bird impact testing cannons ('chicken cannons'), a fuel pump test bench, a section for testing bottles of compressed gas, and so on.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
canon d'essais aux impacts; canon à poulets
CONT: (...) le groupe «aérodynamique» du CEAT [Centre d’essais Aéronautiques de Toulouse] possède aussi des moyens pour des essais divers : canons d’essais aux impacts(«canons à poulets»), banc d’essais des pompes à carburant, station d’essais de bouteilles de gaz comprimés, etc.