English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
school-based literacy [correct]
CONT: Since its simpler and humbler beginnings not all that long ago, the field [of adult literacy education in Canada] has exploded in the last several decades in two ways. One is the rapidly increasing proliferation of services, programs, materials, approaches, and scholarship. The other is the increasingly multidimensional nature of adult literacy from traditional school-based literacy to today's community-based literacy, workplace literacy, and family literacy to name just a few.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
alphabétisation en milieu scolaire [correct, nom féminin]; alphabétisation scolaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'organisme a d’abord fait une expérience en «alphabétisation scolaire» en intervenant auprès d’élèves du niveau secondaire [...] le Centre a instauré un programme de jumelage afin que les élèves des 11e et 12e années les plus compétents en français puissent aider aux élèves des 9e et 10e années qui éprouvaient de la difficulté à réussir leurs études.