English (Building Names; Performing Arts (General))
Confederation Centre of the Arts [correct, Île-du-Prince-Édouard]
OBS: The Confederation Centre of the Arts was founded in 1964 as Canada's National Memorial to the Fathers of Confederation, who gathered at Province House in 1864 to discuss the creation of our country. Covering an entire city block, the Centre stands on what was the site of the old Charlottetown marketplace. It houses several theatres, an art gallery, restaurants, and a gift shop. Open year-round, it showcases the best in the Canadian visual and performing arts.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
Centre des arts de la Confédération [correct, nom masculin, Île-du-Prince-Édouard]
OBS: Le Centre des arts de la Confédération a été fondé en 1964 en tant que monument national du Canada en mémoire des Pères de la Confédération qui se sont réunis à Province House en 1864 pour discuter de la création de notre pays. Le Centre, qui occupe tout un pâté, est situé sur l'ancienne place du marché de Charlottetown. Il comprend plusieurs théâtres, un musée d’art, des restaurants et une boutique de cadeaux. Il est ouvert toute l'année et il présente ce qui se fait de mieux dans le monde des arts visuels et des arts de la scène au Canada.