English (Banking)
pay a bill
DEF: Action by which a client clears a debt with an institution.
CONT: Select the account from which you wish to pay the bill [through the Instant Teller Machine] by pressing 'CHEQUING'...
OBS: Clients may settle their outstanding bills, such as credit card balances, phone bills, hydro bills, etc., by making a deposit or transferring funds from one account to another using the facilities of the bank. That is to say, through an Instant Teller Machine, a teller, pay-by-phone, etc.
French (Banque)
payer une facture; régler une facture; acquitter une facture; s'acquitter d'une facture [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: S’acquitter d’un effet en utilisant les services qu’offre une banque tels que les dépôts ou les transferts bancaires au guichet automatique.
CONT: La plupart des factures que vous réglez à votre centre bancaire ou à un guichet Télébanque peuvent maintenant être payées chez vous, dans votre voiture ou au bureau.
CONT: Profitez d’une visite à votre succursale pour payer vos factures.
OBS: s’acquitter d’une facture : cet emploi est fautif. On peut toutefois s’acquitter d’une dette ou d’une charge.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
pagar una letra