English (Paleontology)
center of calcification [correct]
OBS: [A center of calcification is one of several] dark spots (...) contained (...) by septa and structures derived from them (...); from each of these [centers of calcification] fibrous crystals radiate toward those of neighboring centers.
French (Paléontologie)
centre de calcification [correct]
OBS: [Un centre de calcification est un de plusieurs] points très rapprochés [qui] constituent(...) une ligne sombre [observée] sur une section transversale [d’un élément radiaire d’Anthozoaire. ]