English (Chemistry)
crystal edges
OBS: Since polyphosphate is adsorbed specifically at the crystal edges (...) it can be concluded that these are oxidizing sites. Source: Clay Minerals 1968, 7, p 391.
French (Chimie)
pourtour des cristaux
OBS: (...) les réactifs ne peuvent diffuser au centre des paillettes et seul le pourtour extérieur des cristaux se colore. Source : Clay Minerals 1978, 13, p 149.