English (Nervous System; Symbolism and Psychology of Language)
brain system for color [correct]
CONT: Brain system for color exemplify the organization of language structures. Evidence from studies of people who have sustained brain damage indicates that the concepts for colors depend on the functioning of one system, that words for colors depend on another system and that the connection between words and concepts depend on a third.
French (Système nerveux; Symbolique et psychologie du langage)
centre cérébral qui traite la couleur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les centres cérébraux qui traitent la couleur sont organisés comme les structures de compréhension et d’utilisation du langage. L'étude de patients souffrant de lésions cérébrales montre qu'un centre neuronal particulier gouverne les concepts des couleurs; un deuxième centre commande les mots désignant les couleurs, et un troisième centre assure la médiation entre les concepts et les mots.