English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
sprinkler line [correct]
CONT: (...) the size of the main line pipe [in a sprinkler irrigation system] in all probability has been selected on the basis that half the sprinkler lines start at each end of the main line and are moved toward the center. This design minimizes the size of the main line required because the total flow does not go past the midpoint.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
conduite d'asperseur
CONT: (...) le calibre de la conduite principale est habituellement déterminé en prévoyant que la moitié des conduites d’asperseurs commenceront à chaque extrémité de la conduite principale et seront déplacées vers le centre. Cette disposition réduit au minimum le calibre de la conduite principale parce que le débit global ne vas pas au delà de ce point central.