English (Air Traffic Control)
flight plan office [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A flight information centre (FIC) or that part of an area control centre (ACC) where flight plans and flight itineraries may be filed.
OBS: flight plan office: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
bureau des plans de vol [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Centre d’information de vol(FIC) ou la section d’un centre de contrôle régional(ACC) où les plans de vol et les itinéraires de vol peuvent être déposés.
OBS: bureau des plans de vol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.