English (Tomography)
computed tomography [correct]; CT [correct]; computerized tomography [correct, Amérique du Nord]; computerised tomography [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; computer assisted tomography [correct]; CAT [à éviter, voir observation]; CAT; computed tomographic scanning [correct, moins fréquent]; CT scanning [correct]; computer aided tomography [à éviter, rare]
DEF: ... a technique of radiography in which minor differences in X-ray absorption, not evident by conventional radiograph techniques, are made visible by computer processing of x-rays transmitted through the body.
OBS: The abbreviation CAT stands for "computerized axial tomography".
OBS: These terms are often used interchangeably with "computerized axial tomography", though they are actually more generic. The terms may also refer to techniques in which imaging means other than X-rays are used.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par ordinateur [correct, nom féminin]; tomographie assistée par ordinateur [correct, nom féminin]; tomographie assistée par calculateur [à éviter, nom féminin, vieilli]; tomographie computérisée [à éviter, nom féminin]; tomographie computée [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Depuis deux ans que notre Centre dispose d’un appareil de Tomographie Assistée par Calculateur, nous avons pu apprécier et faire connaître l'importance de cette nouvelle technique pour le diagnostic des épilepsies.
OBS: Quand il s’agit de rayons X, on emploie plus souvent le terme "tomodensitométrie".
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía computarizada [correct, nom féminin]; tomografía computada [correct, nom féminin]; TC [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Técnica de rayos X controlada por computadora (ordenador) que muestra una imagen de un sitio, a una profundidad dada, a través del cuerpo.
OBS: El resultado son imágenes tridimensionales de una gran calidad que muestran diferencias mínimas presentes en el tejido y huesos del cuerpo. Es un procedimiento diagnóstico para enfermedades cerebrales, así como en los cánceres que comienzan o se extienden por órganos internos.