English (Wood Products; Solid Fuel Heating; Sociology (General))
yule log [correct]; Christmas log [correct]; Christmas block [correct]; yule clog [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; yule block [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: The custom of the yule log is first documented in Britain in the early 1600s, where it was first called a Christmas log. Later it was dubbed the yule log or sometimes the Christmas block.
CONT: [The] yule log was purported to bring good luck in the new year if it burned all day long without being fully consumed.
French (Produits du bois; Chauffage aux combustibles solides; Sociologie (Généralités))
bûche de Noël [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La tradition de la bûche de Noël était très répandue en Europe avant l'arrivée de l'électricité et reste très liée à l'histoire de Noël. Quelques jours avant Noël, un gros tronc ou une souche était soigneusement sélectionné pour tenir le plus longtemps possible. Elle était choisie en bois d’arbres fruitiers comme le cerisier, le noyer, le châtaignier, l'olivier ou le chêne.