English (Acoustics (Physics))
infrasonics [correct]
DEF: The science of infrasonic sound waves.
CONT: Infrasonics. Infrasonic waves are those whose frequencies are nominally below the lower limit of human hearing.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
infracoustique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: par analogie avec "ultracoustique" qui est l'étude des ondes ultrasonores et de leurs applications(cf. AUTEC, 1969, vol. 10, p. 74).