English (White Products (Petroleum); Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
research octane number [correct]; RON [correct]
CONT: Then new facilities (either isomerization or high severity reforming) could be chosen and the operation with the new facility was adjusted to minimize crude oil consumption. The severity of existing catalytic reformers was limited to 100 RON (research octane number); reported capacities were discounted to allow operation at this severity.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Mesures antipollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
indice d'octane recherche [correct, nom masculin]; IOR [correct]
DEF: Indice d’octane d’un carburant, précédé du nombre d’octanes et calculé selon la performance du carburant en circulation urbaine.
OBS: On relève souvent le sigle anglais RON [...] suivi du nombre d’octanes(cf. RON 97).
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.