English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
buta-1,2-diene [correct, voir observation]; 1,2-butadiene [à éviter, vieilli]; methylallene [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: [an] open-chain diene with adjacent double bonds ...
OBS: Among the dienes of greatest interest are both open-chain and cyclic types. An important distinction is also drawn between conjugated and nonconjugated dienes. When the two double bonds are separated from each other by one single bond, i.e., contain the structure -C=CH-CH=CH-, they are spoken of as conjugated or 1,3-dienes. They enter into many special reactions of considerable importance not displayed by the non-conjugated type in which the double bonds are either adjacent (1,2-) or more widely separated.
OBS: See the record for 1,3-butadiene.
OBS: buta-1,2-diene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
buta-1,2-diène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; butadiène-1,2 [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; méthylallène [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
CONT: Butadiène : Hydrocarbure diénique, de formule C4H6, dont il existe deux isomères, le butadiène-1,2, [de formule] CH2=C=CH-CH3, et le butadiène-1,3, CH2=CH-CH=CH2. Seul l’isomère 1,3 est important.
OBS: On classe les diènes d’après le nombre de liaisons simples séparant les doubles liaisons. Les diènes-1,2, ou diènes cumulés, dont le prototype est l’allène [...] renferment le motif -C=C=C-. [...] Les diènes-1,3, ou diènes conjugués, dont le prototype est le butadiène-1,3, renferment le motif -C=C-C=C-.
OBS: buta-1,2-diène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).