English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethene [correct, voir observation]; acetene [correct]; bicarburretted hydrogen; Elayl [marque de commerce]; ethylene [correct, voir observation]; olefiant gas [correct]
DEF: A colorless, flammable gaseous hydrocarbon of the olefin series with a disagreeable odour having the formula H2C=CH2 or C2H4 which is used as a fuel, an anesthetic, in hastening the ripening of fruits and to form polyethylene.
OBS: ethene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: ethylene: ambiguous commercial name; it was discarded by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) in 1993 and replaced by "ethene," the systematic name; the prefix designating the substituant -H2C-CH2- is the only one to bear the name "ethylene;" however, this is the term which has been adopted by Environment Canada: it is used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: H2C=CH2 or C2H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétène [correct, nom masculin]; hydrogène bicarboné [nom masculin]; Elayl [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; éthylène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gaz oléfiant [correct, nom masculin]; bicarbure d'hydrogène [nom masculin]
DEF: Premier terme de la série des oléfines, de formule H2C=CH2 ou C2H4, se présentant sous la forme d’un gaz incolore, d’odeur éthérée, utilisé comme anesthésiant ainsi que pour favoriser la maturation des fruits.
OBS: éthène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: éthylène : terme commercial ambigu pour désigner l’hydrocarbure H2C=CH2; rejeté en 1993 par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) et remplacé par le nom systématique «éthène»; le préfixe désignant le substituant -H2C-CH2- est le seul à porter le nom d’«éthylène»; c’est cependant le terme qui a été retenu par Environnement Canada : il est utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : H2C=CH2 or C2H4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
etileno [nom masculin]
OBS: Gas incoloro con sabor y olor dulce. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter etílico. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: H2C=CH2 o C2H4