English (Team Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; General Sports Regulations)
postseason play-offs [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; postseason series [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; postseason showcase [correct, voir observation]; postseason extravaganza [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Expressions, technical or colourful, to name the after-season games to determine the champion in team sports.
OBS: postseason: Occurring or to occur after the end of the regular season.
OBS: play-offs: A series of post-season contests, usually in an elimination-tournament format, among the teams that have finished the regular season at or near the top of their league, conference, or division standings that is held to determine a champion or to determine competitors for a championship contest or series of contests.
OBS: series: A number of games played between 2 teams (as during a championship play-off).
OBS: showcase: A setting or framework for exhibiting something especially at its best.
OBS: extravaganza: A lavish or spectacular show or event (a winter sports extravaganza).
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Règlements généraux des sports)
séries éliminatoires [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; séries d'après-saison [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; séries de fin de saison [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des parties disputées après la fin de la saison régulière par les équipes en tête de leur ligue, conférence ou division et visant à déterminer l'équipe championne ou celle qui participera à un tournoi important.
OBS: série : Formule appliquée aux compétitions qui groupent un grand nombre d’engagés; ceux-ci passent par la filière des seizièmes, huitièmes, quarts de finale, d’où se dégagent les qualifiés des demi-finales, puis de la finale.
OBS: «Après-saison» signifie «après la saison régulière» et «fin de saison», «fin de la saison de hockey, de baseball, etc. [...]»