English (Atomic Physics)
trapped ion [correct]
DEF: An ion captured by electric and/or magnetic fields and kept isolated in an ion trap.
CONT: Trapped ions have made significant experimental progress and demonstrated the essential characteristics as quantum registers of a quantum computer.
French (Physique atomique)
ion piégé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ion capturé à l'aide de champs électriques ou magnétiques(ou une combinaison des deux) et maintenu isolé dans un piège à ions.