English (Mammals)
stray cat [correct]
CONT: Stray cats are cats who were previously owned, and who have sufficient potential for re-socialization, making them suitable candidates for adoption.
CONT: Stray cats are abandoned, lost or born outdoors. They are often not sterilized and therefore reproduce very quickly, forming colonies.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "feral cat" which designates a cat that is unapproachable in its free-roaming environment and is capable of surviving with or without direct human intervention.
French (Mammifères)
chat errant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: […] chat abandonné, perdu ou né à l'extérieur.
CONT: Le chat errant est indépendant de l'humain, mais il peut bénéficier occasionnellement de soins apportés par celui-ci. Un chat domestique peut donc devenir errant s’il s’est échappé de chez lui, s’il a été abandonné, ou s’il est né de parents errants.
OBS: Souvent, [le chat errant] n’ est pas stérilisé et se reproduit très rapidement, ce qui cause la formation de colonies de chats errants.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «chat féral» qui désigne un chat qui n’ a eu aucun contact avec les êtres humains.