English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
primary guide
CONT: primary guides are those that divide the file into major alphabetic sections. These guides are at the beginning of sections.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
guide principal [nom masculin]
CONT: les guides principaux sont des index de classement qui divisent les chemises ou les fiches en petits groupes. [...] Dans les classeurs ils servent également d’appui aux chemises.