English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-2-yl nitrate [correct]; 1-methylethyl nitrate [correct]; isopropyl nitrate [correct]; nitric acid isopropyl ester [à éviter]; 2-propanol nitrate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid boiling à 102°C.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 1222.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7NO3 or (CH3)2CHNO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de propan-2-yle [correct, nom masculin]; nitrate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, nom masculin]; nitrate d'isopropyle [correct, nom masculin]; nitrate isopropylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, dont le point d’ébullition est de 102 °C.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H7NO3 ou(CH3) 2sub>CHNO3</sub>