English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
extracting agent [correct]; extractant [correct]
DEF: In liquid-liquid distribution, the reagent which forms a complex salt or other adduct with the extracted substance; such a product may be transferred through the interface of the extraction system.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
agent d'extraction [correct, nom masculin]; agent extractant [correct, nom masculin]; extractant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En distribution liquide-liquide, le réactif qui forme un complexe ou tout autre adduit capable de traverser la surface de séparation des deux phases constituant le système d’extraction.
CONT: Séparation par extraction chromatographique du gallium en utilisant l'oxyde de trioctylphosphine comme agent d’extraction.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
medio de extracción [nom masculin]