English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Construction Materials)
stellite [correct]; Stellite [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A series of alloys, containing cobalt, chromium, tungsten, and molybdenum in various proportions; very hard. The range is 10 to 40 percent chromium; 35 to 80 percent cobalt, 0 to 25 percent tungsten, and 0 to 10 percent molybdenum. It is used for cutting tools and for protecting surfaces subjected to heavy wear.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Matériaux de construction)
stellite [correct, nom féminin]; Stellite [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Alliage de coupe moulé dans des creusets en graphite. Composition : cobalt 55 %, chrome 33 %, tungstène 9 %, carbone 1, 5 à 3 %. Densité 8, 6, très dur jusqu'à 700 °C mais fragile et peu homogène. Peut être déposé en couches minces à l'aide du chalumeau [...] Le stellite a été remplacé par le carbure métallique.
OBS: [...] dénomination d’une série d’alliages chrome-cobalt.