English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
processing amplifier [correct]; proc amp [correct]
DEF: A device that stabilizes the composite video signal, regenerates the synchronizing pulses and color burst, and can make other adjustments to the video signal.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
amplificateur de correction [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil employé pour stabiliser le signal vidéo composite, régénérer les impulsions de synchronisation et les salves de chrominance et qui peut effectuer d’autres réglages du signal vidéo.