English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
disparition brusque
DEF: Series of two or three sudden total disappearances during hours or days of a flare disturbed prominence because of a temporary activation manifested by motions of prominence plasma or by winkings of the whole prominence in a long lived magnetic field.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
disparition brusque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) invisibilité partielle et temporaire d’une protubérance sous l'action des phénomènes d’activation où la matière protubérantielle s’écoule vers la chromosphère ou est expulsée loin du soleil.