English (Astronomy)
dark filament [correct]
OBS: One other feature that is often visible in spectroheliograms of hydrogen light is the long "dark filaments". These are cooler gases above the surface that absorb light.
French (Astronomie)
filament sombre [correct]
OBS: Les "filaments" sombres qui se détachent sur le fond brillant de la chromosphère sont de longs panaches de gaz s’échappant des zones éruptives.