English (Variety Shows and Circuses)
travelling circus
OBS: To meet the demands of the predominantly rural American population, circus entrepreneurs developed traveling shows that wandered in search of an audience.
French (Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
cirque voyageur [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] si la province n’ a plus que deux vrais cirques fixes[, elle reste heureusement visitée par une multitude de cirque voyageurs. ]