English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3-methyl-2-[(Z)-pent-2-en-1-yl]cyclopent-2-en-1-one [correct, voir observation]; jasmone [correct]; cis-jasmone [correct]; (Z)-jasmone [correct]; 3-methyl-2-(2-pentenyl)-2-cyclopenten-1-one [ancienne désignation]; 3-methyl-2-(2-pentenyl)-(Z)-2- cyclopenten-1-one [ancienne désignation]; 3-methyl-2-(cis-2-penten-1-yl)-2- cyclopenten-1-one [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A ketone which is found in jasmine oil and other flower oils, smells jasmine, and is used in perfumery.
OBS: 3-methyl-2-[(Z)-pent-2-en-1-yl]cyclopent-2-en-1-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The capital letter "Z" and the prefix "cis" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H16O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie)
3-méthyl-2-[(Z)-pent-2-én-1-yl]cyclopent-2-én-1-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; jasmone [correct, nom féminin]; cis-jasmone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; (Z)-jasmone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; méthyl-3 (n-pentène-2'yl)-2 cyclopentène-2 one-1 [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Cétone de couleur jaune clair, utilisée en parfumerie.
OBS: 3-méthyl-2-[(Z)-pent-2-én-1-yl]cyclopent-2-én-1-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Le préfixe «cis» et la lettre majuscule «Z» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H16O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
jasmona [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H16O