English (Chemistry)
mer- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: An affix used to denote meridional; three groups on an octahedron in such a relationship that one is cis to the two others which are themselves trans.
French (Chimie)
mer- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: [...] affixe utilisé pour désigner un méridien; trois groupes sur un octaèdre, l'un étant cis par rapport aux deux autres qui sont eux-mêmes trans.