English (Chemistry)
trans isomer [correct]
CONT: In coordination compounds ... in which a metal atom is surrounded by two pairs of covalently bonded atoms or groups of atoms (ligands) that are situated at the vertices of a square, the ligands of one pair ... occupy adjacent vertices in the cis isomer and diagonally opposite vertices in the trans isomer.
French (Chimie)
isomère trans [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque, dans les alcènes, les deux atomes de carbone unis par une double liaison sont substitués par des groupements différents, on peut avoir deux types d’isomères : l'isomère cis étant celui dans lequel les deux substituants identiques se trouvent du même côté de la double liaison; on a l'isomère trans dans le cas inverse.