English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Forestry Operations)
toothed blade [correct]
CONT: Three quarter inch blades are recommended for use in severe conditions, while the toothed blades will assist in reducing shear damage (Koehring Canada Ltd, Felling, Limbing, Loading Attachments, 1979).
French (Outillage industriel; Exploitation forestière)
lame dentée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lame de cisaille, de sécateur ou de guillotine, dont l’arête tranchante est munie de dents.
CONT: La lame de la cisaille peut être remplacée par une lame dentée qui aidera à diminuer les fentes d’abattage.