English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
triaxial shear [correct]
CONT: In exceptional cases of very large structures some check triaxial-shear testing of sands and gravels may become justified.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
cisaillement triaxial [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les cas d’ouvrages très importants, un essai de cisaillement triaxial dans les sables et les graviers peut être justifié.