English (Tectonics)
right-lateral shear [correct, voir observation]
CONT: All plate and ridge rotations also were clockwise in conformity with the general right-lateral shear imposed by the much larger Pacific and America plates.
OBS: right-lateral shear: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
cisaillement dextre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: cisaillement dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.