English (Shipbuilding)
high shear force [correct]
OBS: high shear force: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
cisaillement élevé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: cisaillement élevé : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.