English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
edge delamination [correct]
CONT: Prevention of edge delamination in laminar plastics.
CONT: Edge delamination in fiber-reinforced composite laminates has been a significant structural reliability concern. This particular laminate failure mode is caused by the high interlaminar stresses concentrated near the free edges.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux)
délaminage sur chant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: délaminage : Dissociation qui se produit, dans l'épaisseur d’un matériau, sous forme de lamelles ou de plaquettes, souvent sous l'action d’une poussée latérale, ou cisaillement.
OBS: chant : Face étroite et longue d’un élément équarri, d’une pierre, d’une brique, d’une planche.