English (Iron and Steel; Steelmaking)
chipping
OBS: a method of removing excess metal, seams and other surface defects from semifinished steel by means of a chisel or gouge
French (Sidérurgie; Élaboration de l'acier)
burinage
OBS: procédé d’enlèvement du métal en excédent, coutures et autres défauts superficiels d’une ciseau ou d’une gouge.