English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
shear shanks [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The connecting pieces between the shear blades and the shear blade holder.
OBS: shear shanks: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
support de ciseaux [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Pièce de liaison entre les lames de ciseaux et le porte-lames.
OBS: support de ciseaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.