English (Chemistry; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
addition reaction [correct]
DEF: A reaction in which part of a compound is added to one end of a double or triple bond, while the rest adds to the other end, converting it, respectively, to a single or double bond.
French (Chimie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
réaction d'addition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Opération chimique dans laquelle se forme un composé d’addition, p. ex. : le chlorure de Julin : C6H6 + 3(Cl2) [donnent] C6H6cl6.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
reacción de asociación [nom féminin]; reacción aditiva [nom féminin]; reacción de adición [nom féminin]