English (Records Management (Management))
files administration [correct]; files management [correct]
DEF: The application of records management techniques to filing practices, in order to maintain records easily and to retrieve them rapidly, to ensure their completeness, and to facilitate the disposition of noncurrent records.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
gestion des dossiers [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des activités consistant à rationaliser le classement, l'entretien et l'utilisation des dossiers dans une organisation afin de faciliter la recherche documentaire avec rapidité et exactitude.