English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
be in front [correct]; lead [correct, verbe]
DEF: During a game, to have a greater number of points or have scored more goals than the opponent or the opposing team. During the season, to have more points than the other competitors or opposing teams, to be first on the scoreboard. During a race or a competition, to be ahead of the others or have more points than the other competitors.
CONT: To lead, or be in front, in an end, an inning, a game, a race or a competition.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
mener [correct]; être en avance [correct]
DEF: Pendant un match, avoir marqué plus de points ou compté plus de buts que l'adversaire ou l'équipe adverse. Au cours d’une saison, avoir cumulé plus de points que les autres compétiteurs ou les équipes adverses, être premier au classement. Dans une course ou une compétition, se maintenir en tête avec un important écart dans la distance ou dans les points.
CONT: Mener dans une manche, un match, une partie, une course, une compétition; être en avance sur l’adversaire, sur ses concurrents.