English (National Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgetary classifications
OBS: The classification of accounts used as the basis of a budget. There are three major types: (1) Activity classification-identifies why funds are to be spent. (2) Responsibility classification identifies who is to spend the funds. (3) Object classification-identifies on what the expenditure is to be made.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
classification budgétaire
OBS: Classement des comptes qui constituent les éléments essentiels du budget. Il existe trois catégories principales de classification :(1) Selon l'activité : classification qui indique le motif des affectations.(2) Selon la responsabilité : classification qui indique la personne ou l'organisme chargé de dépenser les fonds.(3) Selon les articles de dépense : classification qui indique à quels travaux ou achats les fonds seront consacrés.