English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office-Work Organization)
horizontal file
OBS: the box and the concertina file led to the introduction of the horizontal file (...) Each tray houses a section of the alphabet and is labelled on the front to indicate its contents.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Organisation du travail de bureau)
classement horizontal; classement à plat
OBS: dans le classement horizontal [ou à plat] les objets ou les dossiers sont empilés les uns sur les autres comme des livres sur leur plat, le dos en avant.