English (Wood Industries)
utility
DEF: A grade of softwood lumber used when a combination of strength and economy is desired. It is suitable for many uses in construction, but lacks the strength of Standard, the next highest light framing grade, and may not be allowed for certain applications where high strength is required.
French (Industrie du bois)
toutes fins
OBS: Terme retenu au lieu de l'expression «Utilité» que l'on retrouve dans les Règles de classification pour le bois d’œuvre canadien de la NLGA [National Lumber Grades Authority].