English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
checkered beetles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The checkered beetles (Cleridae ...) occur throughout the world; ... The body is slender, and the elytra are usually striped transversely; ... they are predators, hunting anobiid and scotylid beetles, while certain of the larvae get into the nests of solitary bees and eat the young.
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Coleoptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Cleridae [correct, latin]
OBS: Famille d’insectes, de l’ordre des Coléoptères, qui regroupe entre autres les genres Necrobia et Trichodes.
OBS: Cleridae : Il n’ y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour désigner cette famille d’insectes.