English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
fledging success [correct]
CONT: In birds, a commonly measured reproductive variable used to assess population performance over time is fledging success (the number of young that fledge per nest). A widely held assumption in avian studies is that fledging success is a reliable index of reproductive success (the number of offspring that survive to become breeding adults) and thus, fitness ...
OBS: fledging success: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
succès d'envol [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le nombre de nids, la taille des couvées et le succès d’envol ont été l'objet d’un suivi régulier dans une seule colonie depuis le milieu des années 1990 [...]
OBS: succès d’envol : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.