English (Geology; Ecology (General))
biological sediment [correct]
CONT: Characterization of the waste or other matter and their constituents shall take into account (a) origin, total amount, form and average composition; (b) properties: physical, chemical, biochemical and biological; (c) toxicity; (d) persistence: physical, chemical and biological; and (e) accumulation and biotransformation in biological materials or sediments.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Géologie; Écologie (Généralités))
sédiment biologique [nom masculin]
CONT: Il faut caractériser les déchets ou autres matières et leurs constituants en tenant compte des éléments suivants : a) l'origine, la quantité totale, la forme et la composition moyenne; b) les propriétés physiques, chimiques, biochimiques et biologiques; c) la toxicité; d) la persistance physique, chimique et biologique; e) l'accumulation et la biotransformation dans des matières ou des sédiments biologiques.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.