English (Testing and Debugging)
formal testing [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The process of conducting testing activities and reporting results in accordance with an approved test plan.
OBS: formal testing: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Test et débogage)
essai formel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action d’effectuer des essais et de rendre compte des résultats conformément à un plan d’essai approuvé.